CLIP logo
Acknowledgements
Our acknowledgements
The CLIP finding aids and databases draw on information from many sources and the work of many individuals.
 
We are glad to acknowledge their hard work and their generosity in making this information available. We hope that by bringing the data together in this way, we give greater effect to their work.
 
We have made every effort to identify all the organisations and individuals involved: if anybody is omitted, please accept our apologies and let us know so that we can put it right.
 
Our special thanks to:
 
Aubrey Brown who was not a CLIP volunteer but who started all this by transcribing the Somerset records years ago and thus showed that it could be done.
Ken and Megan Edwards who transcribed the Bristol records with the support of the Bristol and Avon Family History Society and agreed to their data being incorporated into the CLIP crew names database
Mick O'Rourke with whom we collaborated to transcribe data from the Mercantile Navy List for 1860 and who set up the transcription database for that project.

We thank the people named in the list below who have helped with CLIP by transcribing and checking data or by entering data from CLIP forms onto computer.
 
George Adam Dennis Allen Bob Ballard Sid Barnett
Denis Bedford Lyn Benton Margaret Bingham Rosemary Broadhurst
Sue Brookes Cynthia Burnside Sheila Bywater Ernie Cann
Mary Carey Ann Chapman Pat Chenier Zelda Cianchi
Dave Cleveland Dave Cleverley Mike Constantine John Cowie
Lesley Cox John Cuckow J Culling Alan Curtis
Annette Daly Eileen Davies Brenda Doherty Kathy Donaldson
Liz Driscoll John Durham Jenny Dutton Roy Elliott
Pam Evans Wendy Furey the late Peter Gibby Sheila Gilbert-Hill
Ian Giles Brian Godfrey John Gordon Barbara Gower
Margaret Green Rose Griffith Lynn Groves Tony Harbord
Stuart Hart Janette Hatton Dafydd Hayes Anne Herdman
Victoria Herman J Hobbs Eric Hopes Captain W Hume
John Hutton Captain James Martin Gill Jensen Barbara Jones
David Jones Dorothy Jones the late John Parry Jones Annette Jowett
Paula Kennedy Peter Kirk Lynne Lanigan Keith Lawson
Margaret Leiper Ron Ley David Lind Liz Loveland
Una Lowe Derek MacCullough Janet Mackenzie Ron Martin
John Mawson Megan McCarty Veronica McCulloch Ken Mival
Jackie Mockford A Moffat Brenda Murray Diane Murton
Helen Mytton Nic Nicholas Catherine Ord George Parry
Lesley Philips Rosemary Phillips Ken Pryer Kate Rimmer
Marjorie Ripper Diane Robinson John Robinson Eric Rose
Ruth Samuel Pat Sangster F Sewruk Margaret Shand
Heather Shave Mike Silburn Pat Simpson Pam Smith
Bill Snelling Tracy Sowden Peter Still Michael Taman
Elaine Tarrant John Tims Orla Tunney Dave Upshon
Jane Wardle Liz Whelan Charmaine White Andy Whitehouse
Liz Whittaker Rod Williams Douglas Williamson Mr & Mrs Wills
John Windle Jane Woodall N Woodcock Chris Woods
John Woods Kay Young   
 
Thanks to the following individuals for their contribution of advice, information, data or for their support for the project:
 
Gordon Read
Dr Robin Craig
Bob Sanders
Bryan Richards
Chris Watts
Mike Stammers
 
Thanks to Manx Heritage Foundation who made funds available to support the transcription of the records for the Isle of Man ports.
 
We have received considerable help and advice from many archivists and volunteers working in record offices. Thank you to all.
 
Staff of Anglesey County Record Office, Llangefni

Linda Bankier and colleagues at Berwick-upon-Tweed Record Office, Berwick-upon-Tweed

Staff of Cambridgeshire Record Office, Cambridge

Staff of Carmarthenshire Archive Service, Carmarthen

Staff of the Centre for Kentish Studies, Maidstone

Staff of Cheshire Record Office, Chester

Staff of Devon Record Office, Exeter

Staff of East Kent Archives Centre, Dover

Staff of Flintshire Record Office, Hawarden

Staff of Gloucestershire Record Office, Gloucester

Staff of Gwent Record Office, Cwmbran

Staff of Gwynedd Archives Service, Caernarfon

Staff of Gwynedd Archives Service, Dolgellau

Staff of Lancashire County Record Office, Preston

Kay Parrott and colleagues at Liverpool City Record Office, Liverpool

Staff of Manchester Central Library, Manchester

Roger Sims and colleagues at Manx National Heritage Library, Douglas

Staff of Merseyside Maritime Museum, Liverpool

Staff of National Archives of Ireland, Dublin 8

John Wilson, Archivist, and Brenda Coulson and Clive Asher, volunteers, at North East Lincolnshire Archives, Grimsby

Staff of National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth

Staff of Pembrokeshire Archive Service, Haverfordwest

Diana Gregg, John Stedman and colleagues at Portsmouth City Records Office, Portsmouth

Staff of Somerset Archive and Record Service, Taunton

Staff of Southampton Archives Service, Southampton

Staff of West Sussex Record Office, Chichester

CLIP finding aids |  Ships by name |  Ships by official number |  Ships by port |  Crew lists at record offices |  Crew lists at TNA
Masters |  Masters by ship |  Owners |  Owners by ship
Index to ships in books |  Bibliography |  Record offices holding crew lists |  Record offices holding registers |  Mercantile Navy List |  Shipping registers
Acknowledgements |  Terms and Conditions |  Privacy Policy - please read |  CLIP home page

 
Copyright © Peter Owens 2005-2015
 
Contact us