Our acknowledgements

The CLIP finding aids and databases draw on information from many sources and the work of many individuals.

We are glad to acknowledge the hard work of our volunteers and the generous assitance of archives, archive staff and individuals in making this information available. We hope that by bringing the data together in this way, we give greater effect to their work.

We have made every effort to identify all the organisations and individuals involved: if anybody is omitted, please accept our apologies and let us know so that we can put it right.

Our special thanks to:

Aubrey Brown who was not a CLIP volunteer but who started all this by transcribing the Somerset records years ago and thus showed that it could be done.
Ken and Megan Edwards who transcribed the Bristol records with the support of the Bristol and Avon Family History Society and agreed to their data being incorporated into the CLIP crew names database
Mick O'Rourke with whom we collaborated to transcribe data from the Mercantile Navy List for 1860 and who set up the transcription database for that project.

Thanks to the following individuals for their contribution of advice, information, data or for their support for the project:

Gordon Read
Dr Robin Craig
Bob Sanders
Bryan Richards
Chris Watts
Mike Stammers

We thank the people named in the list below who have helped with CLIP by transcribing and checking data or by entering data from CLIP forms onto computer.

George AdamsDennis AllenBob Ballard
Sid BarnettDenis BedfordLyn Benton
Margaret BinghamRosemary BroadhurstSue Brookes
Cynthia BurnsideSheila BywaterErnie Cann
Mary CareyAnn ChapmanPat Chenier
Zelda CianchiDave ClevelandDave Cleverley
Mike ConstantineJohn CowieLesley Cox
John CuckowJ CullingAlan Curtis
Annette DalyEileen DaviesBrenda Doherty
Kathy DonaldsonLiz DriscollJohn Durham
Jenny DuttonRoy ElliottPam Evans
Wendy Fureythe late Peter GibbySheila Gilbert-Hill
Ian GilesBrian GodfreyJohn Gordon
Barbara GowerMargaret GreenRose Griffith
Lynn GrovesTony HarbordStuart Hart
Janette HattonDafydd HayesAnne Herdman
Victoria HermanJ HobbsEric Hopes
Captain W HumeJohn HuttonCaptain James Martin
Gill JensenBarbara JonesDavid Jones
Dorothy Jonesthe late John Parry JonesAnnette Jowett
Paula KennedyPeter KirkLynne Lanigan
Keith LawsonMargaret LeiperRon Ley
David LindLiz LovelandUna Lowe
Derek MacCulloughJanet MackenzieRon Martin
John MawsonMegan McCartyVeronica McCulloch
Ken MivalJackie MockfordA Moffat
Brenda MurrayDiane MurtonHelen Mytton
Nic NicholasCatherine OrdGeorge Parry
Lesley PhilipsRosemary PhillipsKen Pryer
Kate RimmerMarjorie RipperDiane Robinson
John RobinsonEric RoseRuth Samuel
Pat SangsterF SewrukMargaret Shand
Heather ShaveMike SilburnPat Simpson
Pam SmithBill SnellingTracy Sowden
Peter StillMichael TamanElaine Tarrant
John TimsOrla TunneyDave Upshon
Jane WardleLiz WhelanCharmaine White
Andy WhitehouseLiz WhittakerRod Williams
Douglas WilliamsonMr & Mrs WillsJohn Windle
Jane WoodallN WoodcockChris Woods
John WoodsKay Young

Thanks to Manx Heritage Foundation who made funds available to support the transcription of the records for the Isle of Man ports.

We have received considerable help and advice from many archivists and volunteers working in record offices. Thank you to all.

Staff of Anglesey Archives, Llangefni

Linda Bankier and colleagues at Berwick-upon-Tweed Record Office, Berwick-upon-Tweed

Staff of Cambridgeshire Record Office, Cambridge

Staff of Carmarthenshire Archive Service, Carmarthen

Staff of the Centre for Kentish Studies, Maidstone

Staff of Cheshire Record Office, Chester

Staff of Devon Record Office, Exeter

Staff of East Kent Archives Centre, Dover

Staff of Flintshire Record Office, Hawarden

Staff and volunteers at Glamorgan Archives, Cardiff

Staff of Gloucestershire Record Office, Gloucester

Staff of Gwent Record Office, Cwmbran

Staff of Gwynedd Archives Service, Caernarfon

Staff of Gwynedd Archives Service, Dolgellau

Staff of Lancashire County Record Office, Preston

Kay Parrott and colleagues at Liverpool City Record Office, Liverpool

Staff of Manchester Central Library, Manchester

Roger Sims and colleagues at Manx National Heritage Library, Douglas

Staff of Merseyside Maritime Museum, Liverpool

Staff of National Archives of Ireland, Dublin 8

John Wilson, Archivist, and Brenda Coulson and Clive Asher, volunteers, at North East Lincolnshire Archives, Grimsby

Staff of National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth

Staff of Pembrokeshire Archive Service, Haverfordwest

Diana Gregg, John Stedman and colleagues at Portsmouth City Records Office, Portsmouth

Staff of Somerset Archive and Record Service, Taunton

Staff of Southampton Archives Service, Southampton

Staff of West Sussex Record Office, Chichester